Contracts and ‘Force Majeure
[…] If the restoration isn’t complete prior to closing, the seller will escrow a sum equal to 125 percent of the estimated cost to complete the restoration. If the cost of restoration exceeds 1.5 percent of the purchase price, then the buyer has the option to either take the property along with 1.5 percent of the purchase price, or receive a refund of the deposit, releasing buyer and seller from all further obligations under the contract.
Section 83.63, Florida Statutes (Casualty Damage)
This brief section simply provides that if rented residential premises are damaged or destroyed “so that the enjoyment of the premises is substantially impaired, the tenant may terminate the rental agreement and immediately vacate the premises.” This section continues to present a second scenario whereby a tenant may “vacate the part of the premises rendered unusable by the casualty, in which case the tenant’s liability for rent shall be reduced by the fair rental value of that part of the premises damaged or destroyed.”